Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] The term "keepsake" did not appear in Section 2324 but was a term generally used by the DFS to describe articles that were exempt from the broad prohibition against offering inducements. A "keepsake" was permitted to be offered or given as an incentive, inducement or thank-you to existing customers. But, again, “keepsakes” would only apply to property/casualty lines and only as a small token or memento. In 2012, the “keepsake” exception in Section 2324 was amended to permit an insurance producer to provide an insured or prospective insured with “valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or periodical subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value3.”  Further, when the New York State Legislature amended Section 2324 in 2012, it made the same change to Section 4224. That section now expressly permits life and health agents to give “valuable consideration, including but not limited to merchandise or periodical subscriptions, not exceeding twenty-five dollars in value4.” 

As one could imagine, the most common example of rebating occurs when an agent or broker agrees to reduce a commission on a policy so that an insurance company will reduce the premium owed by the insured.